Thursday, 17 December 2009

Finally, Exhibit C is here.

Wow, it's been a LONG time coming!

You may remember me raving about this a few weeks back, it finally came out today. Amazing stuff.

JAY ELECTRONICA / JUST BLAZE - "Exhibit C" (final version)



Complete Lyrics:

When I was sleeping on the train
Sleeping on Meserole Ave out in the rain
Without even a single slice of pizza to my name
Too proud to beg for change mastering the pain
When New York niggas was calling Southern rappers lame
But then jackin our slang
I used to get dizzy spells, hear a little ring
The voice of a angel telling me my name
Telling me that one day I'mma be a great man
Transforming with the MegatronDon spittin out flames
Eatin wack rappers alive, shittin out chains
I ain't believe it then, nigga I was homeless
Fightin, shootin dice, smoking weed on the corners
Tryna find the meaning of life in a corona
Till the 5 percenters rolled up on a nigga and informed him.
- "You either build or destroy, where you come from?"
- "The Magnolia projects in the 3rd ward slum"
- "Hmm, its quite amazing that you rhyme how you do
And that you shine like you grew up in a shrine in Peru."

Question 14 Muslim lesson 2
Dip diver, civilize a 85er
I make the devil hit his knees and say the Our Father
Abracadabra! You rockin with the true and living
Shout out to Light Out, Joseph I, Chewy Bivens,
Shout out to Baltimore, Baton Rouge, my crew in Richmond
While y'all debated who the truth was like Jews and Christians
I was on Cecil B, Broad St, Master,
North Philly, South Philly, 23rd, Tasker
6 Mile, 7 Mile, Hartwell, Gratiot
Where niggas really would pack a U-Haul truck up
Put the high beams on drive up on the curb at a barbeque and hop up out the back like "What's up?"
Kill a nigga, rob a nigga, take a nigga, buss up
Thats why when you talk that tough talk I never feel ya
You sound real good and you play the part well but the energy you givin off is so unfamiliar
I dont feel ya.
(We need something realer!)

Nas hit me up on the phone said "What you waitin on"
Tip hit me up with a twitt said "What you waitin on"
Diddy sent me texts every hour on the dot sayin "When you gon drop that verse nigga, you takin long"
So now I'm back spittin that He-could-pass-a-polygraph
That Reverend-Run-rockin-Adidas-out-on-Hollis-Ave
That F.O.I.-Marcus-Garvey-Nikki-Tesla
I shock you like a eel, Electric Feel, Jay Electra.

They call me Jay Electronica
Fuck that, call me Jay Elec-Hannukah
Jay Elec-Yarmulke
Jay Elect-Ramadan Muhammad Asalaam-ica, RasoulAllah Supana Wataallah through your monitor
My Uzi still weigh a ton, check the barometer
I'm hotter than the mothafuckin sun, check the thermometer
I'm bringing ancient mathematics back to modern man
My momma told me "never throw a stone and hide your hand"
I got a lot of family, you got a lot of fans
That's why the people got my back like the Verizon man
I play the back and fade to black and then devise a plan
Out in London, smoking, vibin while I ride the tram
Givin out that raw food to lions disguised as lambs
And... by the time they get they seats hot
And deploy all their henchmen to come at me from the treetops
I'm chilling out at 3-Stop, building by the millions
...My light is brilliant.

God-DAAAAAMN!

Just Blaze absolutely kills it. I could have sworn it was a Dilla beat. Jay Electronica absolutely SMASHES this.

POW

Cop it from iTunes, it's out NOW. There's a big push to get this SOLD rather than downloaded for free, so do the right thing and pay for it. It's not often that you get a chance to genuinely support an artist by helping them blow up, so take the time to pay!

Here's Just Blaze's take on it (from Twitter):

"Hey guys. I'm not 1 2 knock anyones hustle. But ths 1 time I do ask respectfully if ppl cn take dn the links 2 exhibit c. My stuff has bn posted before & I nevr say anything (unless it's an unfinished version, that drives me crazy lol). But I think we cn all agree that ths record is pretty special. It's not even abt the $$ so much, Im not making a ton of $ on ths, it's just abt allowing a gr8 indie record 2 get a real shot (and mayB picked up by a major distributor) & supporting the artists who put their hard work in2 ths. Do I expect ths 2 sell a million copies? No. But on the same token, most ppl who R gonna grab it (legit or non legit) R gonna do it the 1st day or 2 & then it'll trickle dn from thr. Just how it goes. So it's not even abt 1st week numbers w/ ths 1, It's more abt the 1st day or 2. Hopefully it does cont 2 grow organically as it as, despite the high number of downloads I'm alrdy seeing. Anyhow, anyone who did buy it thank U from the bottom of my heart, & anyone who dnt, I hope U do. It's only a buck! :) Album coming soon! Kinda... I hope. (Dear moleskine anyone?)"


RESPECT THE ARTIST!

No comments:

Post a Comment